website design
by Lashier

2011 Jazz at Newport Schedule

Friday, September 30, 2011

3:30 pm, Education: Jazz Clinic with Jeff Hamilton, Newport High School

6:00 pm, VIP Reception (Weekend Pass Holders Only)
Mike Wofford (p)

Set 1: OPENING NIGHT

7:00 pm Jeff Hamilton Trio: Tamir Hendelman (p), 
Christoph Luty (b),  Jeff Hamilton (d)

8:00 pm Anat Cohen (c,ts), Howard Alden (g), 
Christoph Luty (b), Lewis Nash (d)

9:00 pm Monty Alexander (p), Hassan Shakur (b), 
Jeff Hamilton (d)

Set 2: NIGHTCAP AT THE SHILO

10:30 pm Howard Alden (g), Terell Stafford (t), 
Kristin Korb (b), Lewis Nash (d)

Saturday, October 1, 2011

9:30 am Education: Jazz Clinic with Tamir Hendelman, PAC stage

10:30 am Interactive Jazz Panel: Holly Hofmann 
and special guests Jeff Hamilton, 
Kristin Korb, and Terell Stafford, in the PAC Lobby

Set 3: JAZZ THREE WAYS

12:15 pm THE SOLOS: Tamir Hendelman (p), Kristin Korb (b), 
Mike Wofford (p), Jeff Hamilton (d), 
Monty Alexander (p), Mike Horsfall (vbs)

1:00 pm THE DUOS: Anat Cohen (c) and Howard Alden (g), 
followed by Terell Stafford (t) and Mike Wofford (p)

2:00 pm THE TRIOS: 
Kristin Korb (v/b), Tamir Hendelman (p), 
and Jeff Hamilton (d), followed by 
Howard Alden (g), Christoph Luty (b), 
and Lewis Nash (d)

 

Set 4: HAPPY HOUR

3:15 pm PDX Jazz Quintet: Dick Titterington (t), Rob Davis (ts), Greg Goebel (p), Dave Captein (b), Todd Strait (d)

4:00 pm Lobby Jazz with Mike Horsfall (vbs) and Christoph Luty (b) – Meet The Artists, and CD Signing 

Set 5: SUPER SATURDAY NIGHT

7:00 pm Anat Cohen (ts), Tamir Hendelman (p), 

Hassan Shakur (b), Todd Strait (d)

8:00 pm Terell Stafford (t), David Valdez (as), Mike Wofford (p) Dave Captein (b), Lewis Nash (d)

9:00 pm Jeff Hamilton Trio: Tamir Hendelman (p), Christoph Luty (b), Jeff Hamilton (d)

Set 6: NIGHTCAP AT THE SHILO

10:30 pm Mike Horsfall (vbs), Howard Alden (g), Kristin Korb (b/v), Anat Cohen (c/ts), Lewis Nash (d)

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Set 7: SUNDAY MORNING JAZZ MESSAGE

With Coffee, in the PAC Lobby

10:00 am Holly Hofmann (f), Mike Wofford (p) 

Set 8: THE WRAP SESSION

11:00 am Weber Iago/David Valdez Chamber Jazz Project:  Weber Iago (p), David Valdez (ts), Eddie Parente (vi), Evan Kuhlmann (bn), Reinhardt Meltz (perc)

12:00 pm Monty Alexander (p), Hassan Shakur (b), Lewis Nash (d)

1:00 pm All-Artist Jam Session featuring Everybody